Portfolio

Categories

Contact

3 Strategy for maximizing business • Start-Up! • Where to start?

Identities • logotype • icons

Leaflets • flyers • publicity post

Packaging

Brochure • magazine

Orchids • Irish Wild Marsh Orchid

•• Published: Jun 29, 2013

Irish Orchid
Last weekend 23/6/2013 we were out walking beyond the old Slí na Croí at Kilmore. I took some photos of the wild marsh-orchids. They are not the  Phaleanopsis or Gardenia, you might buy in the supermarket those, that only your mother can keep alive after it’s first flowering. These are special & come in a variety of pinks: deep purple through to nearly white.

Common Name: Northern marsh-orchid
Scientific Name: Dactylorhiza purpurella
Irish Name: Magairlín corcra
Family Group: Orchidaceae

IMG_3805

IMG_3807

IMG_3804

IMG_3808



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *